Yuengling Traditional Lager


I peeled off my bottle label and brought it back home just to share with you.

Since 1829 by America's Oldest Brewery!

Now that's saying something!

I was Yuengling de-virginized when I was on storm duty handling insurance property hail claims in Alabama this spring. Now had it not been for posts from Jay at Road Captain USA, I would have never even heard of this beer, let alone been intrigued enough to try it. You see, Jay lives in Delaware. Just a hop skip and a jump away from Pennsylvania where Yuengling is brewed.

WTF this beer was doing all the way across the country in Alabama, I've no clue, but there it was. I just had to try it. I'm glad I did, cause it is pretty damn fine beer.

I'm not a big fan of beer with little to no beer flavor. You know those Sexy beers, those beers that are like love in a canoe. You know. Fucking near water! HA! LOL!

I must admit, even though it is virtually flavorless, I do partake in a Mich Golden Light here and there to try to help keep in check my slender girlish figured beer belly.

Anyway, it is an amber beer. Not what I expected at all.

Thanks Jay for the heads up way back when.

Think I'll go get me a beer now that we are talking about it. You go do the same. Cheers!
Get Paid To Promote, Get Paid To Popup, Get Paid Display Banner
infinityads_adhere_opt='left'; infinityads_frequencyCap =-1; durl = ''; infinityads_layer_border_color = ''; infinityads_layer_ad_bg = ''; infinityads_layer_ad_link_color = ''; infinityads_layer_ad_text_color = ''; infinityads_text_link_bg = ''; infinityads_text_link_color = ''; infinityads_enable_text_link = true;

Blog Archive